2019 Vodacom Durban July Entries

VODACOM DURBAN JULY LOG

The Vodacom Durban July log is compiled by a Gold Circle selection panel in consultation with the official handicappers.
The log reflects, in order of preference, the horses the panel feel should make up the final field at the time of the log’s publication.

VODACOM DURBAN JULY (Grade 1) Log as at 13:00 Mon 3-Jun-19

R 4,250,000 2200m

WFA: 3yrs-2.0kgs

1 DO IT AGAIN (4G) 125 Justin Snaith
2 RAINBOW BRIDGE (4G) 124 Eric Sands
3 HAWWAAM (3C) 121 Mike de Kock
4 RETURN FLIGHT (3F) 109 Sean Tarry
5 HEAD HONCHO (5G) 122 Andre Nel
6 TWIST OF FATE (3C) 117 Joey Ramsden
7 LADY IN BLACK (4F) 112 Dennis Drier
8 LEGAL EAGLE (7G) 116 Sean Tarry
9 TILBURY FORT (5G) 110 Sean Tarry
10 EYES WIDE OPEN (4C) 109 Glen Kotzen
11 MADE TO CONQUER (5G) 108 Justin Snaith
12 MAGNIFICENT SEVEN SCRATCHED (4G) 104 Justin Snaith
13 DIVINE ODYSSEY (4G) 111 J A Janse van Vuuren
14 HERO’S HONOUR (4G) 106 Gary Alexander
15 BARAHIN (3C) 108 Mike de Kock
16 FRESNAYE (4F) 104 Joey Ramsden
17 DOUBLEMINT (4C) 104 Justin Snaith
18 MIYABI GOLD (4F) 105 Justin Snaith
…………………………….
19 CAMPHORATUS (4F) 105 R A Hill/S R Hill
20 ZILLZAAL (3C) 104 Sean Tarry

 

Next 12 in Alphabetical Order

BANNER HILL (6G) 96 Geoff Woodruff
BUNKER HUNT (3G) 112 Justin Snaith
CHARLES (3C) 104 Brett Crawford
DARK MOON RISING (5G) 106 Paul Lafferty
ELUSIVE SILVA (6G) 103 Justin Snaith
$ INSIGNIS (4F) 102 Geoff Woodruff
ROY HAD ENOUGH (AU (4C) 109 Frank Robinson
ROY’S RIVIERA (AUS (4F) 97 Frank Robinson
RUN RED (4G) 94 Andre Nel
SECRET POTION (4F) 102 Geoff Woodruff
THE DAZZLER (4G) 99 Mike de Kock
TOP CLASSMAN (4G) 84 Paul Lafferty

With three weeks to the race, there could be minor changes to the log (line-up) by the time of final declarations on Monday, June 24, 2019

Name Trainer MR
ALYAASAAT (AUS) Mike de Kock 105
ARIANOS SHADOW Frank Robinson 93
ATYAAB (AUS) Mike de Kock 105
BANNER HILL Geoff Woodruff 99
BARAHIN Mike de Kock 108
BUNKER HUNT Justin Snaith 100
CAMPHORATUS R A Hill/S R Hi 105
CHARLES Brett Crawford 104
DARK MOON RISING Paul Lafferty 105
DAWN ASSAULT St John Gray 106
DIVINE ODYSSEY J A Janse van V 105
DO IT AGAIN Justin Snaith 125
DOOSRA J A Janse van V 104
DOUBLEMINT Justin Snaith 104
ELUSIVE SILVA Justin Snaith 103
EYES WIDE OPEN Glen Kotzen 111
FIORELLA Duncan Howells 100
FLICHITY BY FARR Alyson Wright 94
FRESNAYE Joey Ramsden 108
HAWWAAM Mike de Kock 121
HEAD HONCHO Andre Nel 122
HERO’S HONOUR Gary Alexander 107
HERODOTUS Glen Kotzen 101
INSIGNIS (Supplementary Entry) Geoff Woodruff 102
LADY IN BLACK Dennis Drier 117
LEGAL EAGLE Sean Tarry 118
MADE TO CONQUER Justin Snaith 108
MAGNIFICENT SEVEN Justin Snaith 104
MIYABI GOLD Justin Snaith 105
NOBLE SECRET Mike de Kock 105
OH SUSANNA (AUS) SCRATCHED Justin Snaith 118
ORPHEUS (Supplementary Entry)
SCRATCHED
Mike/Adam Azzie 94
PLATINUM PRINCE SCRATCHED Justin Snaith 97
PROTEA PARADISE Mike de Kock 92
RAINBOW BRIDGE Eric Sands 124
RED CHESNUT ROAD R A Hill/S R H 101
RETURN FLIGHT Sean Tarry 106
ROY HAD ENOUGH (AUS) Frank Robinson 109
ROY’S RIVIERA (AUS) Frank Robinson 95
RUN RED Andre Nel 94
SAMURAI WARRIOR Weiho Marwing 105
SECRET POTION Geoff Woodruff 102
SHENANIGANS Sean Tarry 89
SILVA’S BULLET Dean Kannemeyer 91
SILVER GOD Sean Tarry 87
THANKSGIVING Duncan Howells 97
THE DAZZLER Mike de Kock 99
TILBURY FORT Sean Tarry 110
TOP CLASSMAN Frank Robinson 85
TWIST OF FATE Joey Ramsden 115
ZILLZAAL Sean Tarry 105
51